REPRESENTATIONS OF SLEEP IN FRENCH MODERN LITERATURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TUKAMOTO Masanori  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (90242081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIBE Daisuke  FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, LECTURER, 人文学部, 専任講師 (30313183)
NAKAJI Yoshikazu  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR,, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50188942)
TAMURA Takeshi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90011379)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSLEEP / DREAM / VALERY / POMES IN PROSE / FRAGMENT / LAUTREAMONT / LEIRIS / SURREALISME / ロマン派 / 象徴主義 / 精神分析
Research Abstract
How do modern writers approach sleep and dreams? The focus of our study will be on the importance of sleep in its various manifestations -the falling to sleep, dreams, half-sleep, the awakening- in modern French literature. After two years of research, it appears to us that sleep doesn't necessarily imply the loss of all consciousness. Indeed, numerous writers regard dreams as an extremely lucid form of consciousness rather than as pure fantasies. In their perspective, the various aspects of sleep -with the exception of sleep without dreams- are as many manifestations of a conflict between day-time and night-time consciousness. During sleep, the I, far from disappearing, takes on new ways of functioning.
These matters are analyzed in the following monographs :
1. Taichi HARA has shown that Lautreamont has built up his poetry by establishing parallels between reading and dreaming in his imaginary world ;
2. Takahisa HONDA has dwelt upon the role of half-sleep in the works of Michel Leiris ;
3. Masanori TSUKAMOTO has studied Paul Valery's thoughts on the relation between day-time and night-time consciousness, focusing mainly on the relations between dreams and language.
We insist on the fact that dreams intrigue countless writers because they are a form of consciousness, a strange one without doubt, but a lucid one nonetheless. Sleep deserves to be studied in its tension with day-time consciousness.
We would like to undertake a more ambitious study that would offer a synthesis of the results we have obtained in "La "poetique du reve" dans la litterature francaise moderne" (1998-2000) and "Representations du sommeil dans la litterature francaise moderne (2001-2003).