| Project/Area Number |
13610605
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
仏語・仏文学
| Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Masakatsu The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (30169578)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Mallarme / Graphic Data Base / Printing Media / visuality / End of 19th century / Media System / メディア / 印刷 / 19世紀 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to make clear how Mallarme elaborated a new media approach with his Un Coup de des and in which measure his personal tentative was related to transmutations of hole media system in French Society through the 19^<th> century. In this purpose, we have built up Graphic Data Base of Mallarme's works and of his cultural environment. The contents were : 1) Mallarme's printed works containing graphical or visual effects 2) Mallarme's manuscripts containing graphical or visual effects 3) Graphical or visual works in Mallarme's cultural environment By analyzing this Data Base, in comparison with this textual works, we have confirmed following facts : 1) Through the 19^<th> century the European society had a very strong desire for the visualization. 2) Mallarme had also an obvious tendency to visual expressions. 3) But it was only through the confrontation with his contemporary media environment ・・・ end of fixed form poetry, growth of popular press, abundance of visual expressions ・・・ that he finally arrived to the visual layout effects of Un Coup de des. Mallarme's Un Coup de des is not a personal incident ; it's also a social and cultural incident. It implicates the media system of European society in the second half of the 19^<th> century.