A STUDY OF ANDRE GIDE'S MANUSCRIPTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Akio  Kyushu University, A FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 助教授 (40200927)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsANDRE GIDE / LA PORTE ETROITE / CRITICAL EDITION / MANUSCRIPT / 実証研究 / 生成学
Research Abstract
Our research on Andre Gide's La Porte etroite (Strait is the Gate) over the last three years has produced two major results. Firstly, a complete list of variants of the novel, and secondly, a substantial investigation of many unpublished letters related to it.
Concerning the establishment of a critical edition of La Porte etroite, we made the list of variants much more precise by re-examining the autograph and typed manuscripts (held today in the National Library and the Jacques Doucet Literary Library) and the corrected proofs of Gide's first printed text which was published in 'La Nouvelle Revue Francaise, and discovered recently in a private collection. 'Our list of variants shows 'in a concrete manner how the text of the novel evolved continuously up to its final form.
Also we made a thorough investigation into hundreds of unpublished letters on La Porte etroite at the Doucet Library and have completed their transcription. Our research is now underway with regard to annotating these letters, which offer many perspectives on the contemporary reception of the novel.
It is clear that these two research areas are both of great importance as primary sources: In fact, they have already provided us with a number of discoveries and enlightening surprises.