Formation and union of oblivion and involuntary memory in Proust's roman -problem of the 6th volume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Haruhiko  School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (40126602)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsstructure of Proust's roman / creation of Albertine / theme of oblivion / involuntary memory / ヨーロッパ語系文学 / フランス文学 / マルセル・プルースト / プルーストにおける忘却 / プルーストの忘却P論 / 遅れて創造したテーマ / 既テキストへの導入 / ジルベルト物語の変貌
Research Abstract
Proust's roman, "A la recherche au temps perdu" has a theme of oblivion as one of the essential themes. But Nathalie Mauriac had published a new version of the 6th volume, based on discovery of a typed proof, which doesn't contain this theme. I had presented a hypothesis, saying that this typed proof was destined to the review "Les Oeuvres libres", and not the "final version". In order to prove that the theme of oblivion is quite indispensable to the structure of Proust's roman, I tried to elucidate that this important theme was introduced at the same time as the creation of Albertine by Proust. By a comparison between "Grasset's proofs of 1914" and final version of the 2nd volume, this time, I made clear that the roman would be greatly modified from 1914, when Proust created the personage of Albertine.