| Project/Area Number |
13610615
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
仏語・仏文学
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASE Takeo Waseda University, School of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80177691)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Mallarme / journalism / chance / survey / 象徴主義 / パリ |
| Research Abstract |
1.Evaluation of Mallarme's answer texts to survey in the relationships between the poet and the journalism of his time : Mallarme's answer texts to survey have been considered marginal ; but these texts are important and we described its caracter in comparison with his interview texts as well as with his poetry and theoretical texts. 2.Philological study of Mallarme's answer texts to survey : We have been searching for the preoriginal texts of his answers ; but recent editions of Gordon Millan and Bertrand Marchal left no place to any new contribution in this field. However, the important work which will throw in relief the "intertextuality" of these texts is also needed. So, we added further informations and secondary data to each of thirty-odd texts of his answers. 3.Question of "chance" : Mallarme's answer texts to survey were concentrated in his latest years. When we look over his literary activities in this period, we can find other new genres in which he involved himself such as serial reviews, lectures, interviews and "vers de circonstance". Mallarme is considered to have been fighting against "chance" in search for "absolute" ; but here we suppose that it occured a new way of rising to "chance", which must be called a reconciliation with "chance".