Project/Area Number |
13610617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
独語・独文学
Research Institution | Tohokub University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIURA Kensuke Tohoku University, Graduate School of International Cultural Studies, Associate professor, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 助教授 (40196712)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Brandenburg / Preussen / German Literature / Nature Poetry / Huchel / Bobrowski / Monority Groups / Wenden Sorbs / アイヒ / ヴェルデン人 |
Research Abstract |
The minority groups in the region of Brandenburg-Preussen have complex histories and cultures which are not to grasp in a simple scheme of the German as repressive governors and the minority groups as governed people.. These complex histories and cultures form the figures in the nature-poems of Brandenburg-Preussen. For example Huchel a nature poet of Brandenburg is to mention. Each, book of Huchel's poems is structured in a form of "Zyklus" (integrated form as book of poems), that is connected with the figures of "Zeichen" (which are sent from nature to human being with a message and are characteristic of Huchel' s nature poetry) and the figures of the minority groups. The first book >Gedichte< (1948) reflects the paradigm at that time in the area occupied by the Soviet Union and represents the history of "independence of the people and minority groups" in a form of "Zyklus". The "Vlenden" (Sorbs) symbolize the independence history in the "Zyklus". The figures of Gypsy are set at the pivots of "Zyklus" in his all books of poems. Especially in the first poem >Das Zeichen< in the 2nd book >Chausseen Chausseen< a figure of Gypsy is connected with the nature which sends some "Zeichen". And it forms the axis in the 4th book >Die neunte Stunde< and reflects Huchel himself as a "entzauberte" figure. The figures of Hebrew reflect the situations around Huchel on a basis of the Old Testament. In the 3rd book >Gezaehlte Tage< the figure of Ephraim und that of Babylonian Captivity reflect his house arrest in the East Germany and the exile out of this and build the framework of this book. In the book >Die neunte Stunde< a figure of Hebrew (a Ammon) reflects Huchel waiting for his death in an exile. The figure of Hebrew symbolizes Auschwitz-problem generally in the modern German poetry. But it is cleared through analyses about "Zyklus" of all books of his poems that this problem does not exist in Huchel and the 2nd world war was the age of flight and refugee for him.