Project/Area Number |
13610618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
独語・独文学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIZUKA Shigekiyo University of Tsukuba, University of Tsukuba, Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, Professor (60015948)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Nibelungenlied / Middle High German / epic / rpck picture / Sigurd / dream of the hawk / myths / Volsunga saga / 英雄叙事詩 / ドイツ中世文学 / 古写本 / ジークフリート伝説 / ルーン文字 / データベース / シュノル |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project was to examine the relations between the original and the iconography of the Nibelungenlied. The Nibelungenlied is an epic poem in Middle High German that takes Burgundian kings as its subject matter. It is the work of an anonymous poet from the Danube, dating from about 1195/1200. He re-worked various pre-Christian Thutonic and Nordic heroic motifs and oral traditions into a work of courtly poetry. The Nibelungenlied goes back to the remotest times and unites the monumental fragments of half-forgotten myths and historical personages into a poem that is essentially national in character. There is also a somewhat less modified Old Norse version, known as the Vblsunga saga. The Nibelungenlied reveals a world full of courtly splendor, love, hate and jealousy in 39 parts. I promoted this research mainly by using the B-manuscript version of this epic. In August 2001, I traveled to Germany and Austria for the field investigations of this epic. I visited the museums of Munich and Berlin. I visited the new Nibelungen-museum in Worms in August 2001. In July-August 2002, I did the trip to research in North Europe, and I investigated the rock picture of the Sigurd legend in the suburbs of the city Eskilstuna. I reported many color photos taken with a digital still camera on the report. I wrote a thesis about the "country name" being written in the epic Nibelungenlied. I used iconography materials about the dream of the hawk which Kriemhild saw. The use of dreams and other portents to structure a narrative was common in the Germanic tradition.