Thesis on the paradigm change in modern German performing arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Michiko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, The Department of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50038501)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBrecht / contemporary drama / performing arts / Heiner Mueller / German Theatre / ドイツ / 日本独文学会 / 千田是也 / パクオーシング・アーツ / 演劇 / 舞台芸術 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ:アメリカ / ピナ・バウシン / パフォーマンス / ピナ・バウシュ
Research Abstract
This thesis titled 'Studies on the far-reaching consequences of Brecht's Theatre' is one of the result of the project, 'Thesis on the paradigm change in modern German performing arts.' I have compiled my every past studies on Bertolt Brecht, a modern German dramatist and poet, into this thesis which has been a long-pending task for me. It goes without saying that the works of Brecht occupy a vital position in contemporary theartre as well as modern performing arts. However here in Japan, researches and studies on Brecht was considered to be thoroughly completed not later than 1970's and it may safely to be said that we have few results in the studied on Brecht since then other than my title, "Beyond holly mother and prostitute: Brecht's life with his women co-workers" published in 1988. This title was such remarkable that it brought new light on the profile of Brecht through the viewpoint of his women co-workers and established an newly disclosed personality of Brecht. On the base of this previous work I challenged to reestablish the works and actions of Brecht as a whole in this thesis.