Basic Research for a Japanese-German Contrastive Syntax -Case, Sentence Structure, Valency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES
Principal Investigator
NARITA Takashi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50180542)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGerman / perspective / sentence structure / verbs / verbal prefix / case / preposition / 日独対照 / ドイツ語の構文 / 動詞の日独対照 / 視点(視座・注視点) / 日独対照研究 / 構文論 / 結合価 / 分離動詞・非分離動詞
Research Abstract
I researched Japanese and German in contrast mainly based on the concept of "perspective". The main concern of the research was the interaction between the sentence structures and the verbs. In German, the sentence structures are usually indicated clearly, but in Japanese, they aren't always indicated clearly. Furthermore, it is often observed in German that a verb is used in a sentence structure for which it isn't suitable (e.g. Die Mutter singt das Baby in den Schiaf). Therefore, compared,with Japanese, German can be said as "a structure-oriented language". In other words, the subject and the accusative object are in the foreground, as the two most prominent constituents in German sentences. In terms of "perspective", it can be said that the sentence structure in German is oriented to the "point of regard", whereas in Japanese the verbal expressions are used corresponding to the difference in the "point of view" from which a sender looks at the situation. Through this research, I reached the recognition, that it is never a mistake as a method of the contrastive linguistics, but it is rather important to see a foreign language through the glass of one's native language.