Theoretical and empirical studies of case and word order of ditransitive verbs in German and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Mitsunobu  Faculty of Integrated Art & Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90182790)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGerman / Japanese / Case / Syntax / Argument Structure / Scrambling / Ditransitive Verb / Semantic Role / 自由語順(scrambling) / コーパス
Research Abstract
1) I extracted the sentences which contain three-place verbs such as "geben(=give)" from German and Japanese texts, and then classified their case and word order patterns. Verb classes which take the basic word order "nominative > accusative > dative" and the one "nominative > dative > accusative" were distinguished in both languages.
2) Besides the basic word order, two derived patterns are considered: movement of the noun phrases and base formation of "irregular" word orders.
3) Furthermore, semantic and pragmatic factors were analyzed (animacy condition, phrase size, focus etc.).
4) I exchanged views on the word order analysis of German and Japanese with some researchers (Prof. E. Koenig, Prof. G. Fanselow etc.), and discussed about future research projects with them.
5) I published several papers such as "Scrambling in German and Japanese from a Minimalist Point of View" (Linguistic Analysis 30), and gave the following talks (i) "Argument Structure of Ditransitive Verbs in Japanese and German" (FU Berlin international workshop "Expansion and Reduction of Valency in Japanese and German, 2002, Berlin", ( ii ) On the Parameter setting of German Word Order (Symposium "In search of the parameters of German", spring meeting of Japan Society for German Literature and Linguistics, 2002, Dokkyo University).