A fundamental study on collocational expressions including parts of the body in German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKAWA Motoyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Languages and Cultures, Professor, 大学院・言語文化研究院, 教授 (70197747)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGerman words describing the parts of the body / collocation / dictionary description / 辞書記述 / 身ぶり表現
Research Abstract
I first made a list of all the German words describing the parts of the body found in Funke, Cornelia : Herr der Diebe. Hamburg,2000. This list also includes the frequency that such words appear in the text.
Next, I gathered all the collocational expressions utilizing parts of the human body from Funke, Cornelia : Herr der Diebe and made a table of them based on the syntactic and semantic relationship between the words for parts of the body and the verbs used in such collocational expressions.
The final report includes 2 more lists : a list of about 100 German literary works which I used for my research, and a list of the general words for human body parts in German.
The titles in the former list are the German literary works that have either won the literature prize for young people (Deutscher Jugendliteraturpreis) or who were finalists for this prize over the past 30 years, while the German words of human body parts in the latter list have been used as the basis of my research in general.