The Status of the Austrian afterwar-literture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takao  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10083289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATSUMI Moto  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90198771)
RUPRECHTER Walter  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50254123)
FUKUMOTO Yoshimori  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90111351)
TAKAMOTO Noriyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Assistant, 人文学部, 助手 (40315742)
KUROGO Yasuhiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Assistant, 人文学部, 助手 (50305398)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordszeitgemossische octerreichischo Literatur / Ernst Hinterberger / Wolf Haas / Gernard Roth / Austro-Faschismus / マネ・シュペルバー / ヴォルフ・ハース / エルンスト・ヒンターベルガー / オーストロ・ファシズム / 移民排斥 / オーストリア / マネス・シュペルバー / ミーラン・ドゥブロヴィッチ / フェルディナント・シュマッツ / ローベルト・メナッセ / エルンスト・ヒンターベルザー / エルンスト・ヤンドル
Research Abstract
Reexamination of the Austria post-war literature was performed in this research plan. The framework of the Austria literary research considered on that occasion is not the literature in the Austria border in the present time. Moreover, it is not the literature performed under the influence of the Habsburg empire, either. Rather, while relativizing Austria literature in the generality of "the contemporary literature in German", the research which paid its attention to the present-singularity which appears vividly there was made.
Preparing basic data and continuing periodical study group ; the above two main subjects were carried out as planned in the past three years.
Emphasis was put on purchasing the work published mainly in several of these years about completing of basic data, and Japanese books which was not purchased until now coming to hand. In this way, the base of future comprehensive research was built by collecting data. In addition, the newest research documents in this resear … More ch field were also collected comprehensively.
Focusing on the Tokyo Metropolitan University graduate students, the graduate students of Keio University, University of Tsukuba, and Sophia University also participated in the study group held periodically, and the active announcement put on it. The argument on "history description" and "collective memory" took the lead, and divided, and the "Austro fascism" evaluation of the 1930s and an understanding about a political refugee's problem were deepened. Furthermore, consideration about relation with the expression in the literary language was also performed based on the announcement from a legal viewpoint about the present "immigration exclusion."
It is mentioned the "present age Vienna mystery series" all 9 volumes translated by research representation Takao Suzuki and others as a result for which during this period was conspicuous were published, and that the "Small lexicon for Austria contemporary literature" which Takao Suzuki similarly acted as the chief editor, and were created over about 15 years were published in 2004. Less