AN "ISAGOGIC" COMPARATIVE STUDY ON THE ETYMOLOGICAL DICTIONARY IN THE ROMANCE LEXICOGRAPHY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kazuchika  IWATE UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人文社会科学部, 助教授 (80234277)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRomance linguistics / Etymological dictionary / Lexicography / 語原辞典 / W. Meyer-Lubke / ロマンス語 / 語源研究
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to compare three dictionaries that can endure scientific criticism on etymology in the Romance lexicography, Etymologisches Woerterbuch der romanischen Sprachen (Etymological Dictionary of the Romance Languages) by Friedrich Diez published in Bonn in 1853^1; 1861^2; 1869-70^3; 1878^5; 1887^5, Lateinisch-romanisches Woerterbuch (Latin-Romance Dictionary) by Gustav Koerting published in Paderborn in 1890-91^1 ; 1901^2 ; 1907^3 and Romanisches etymologisches Woerterbuch (Romance Etymological Dictionary) by Wilhelm Meyer-Luebke published in Heidelberg in 1911-20^1; 1924^2; 1930-35^3; 1968^4; 1972^5; 1992^6, and to present the result of comparing these dictionaries.
The main focus of this research is to compare each version of the Meyer-Luebke's Romance Etymological Dictionary. It is said that the second edition is the same as the first, and that the forth, the fifth and the sixth editions are the same as the third edition. In this research, for the Meyer-Luebke's Dictionary we call the first and second editions a version A. the rest a version B.
It was found that two versions of the Meyer-Luebke's Romance Etymological Dictionary are quite different with respect to the etymological interpretation. For example, the lemma "^*aballinca" of the version A has been modified to the lemma "^*melanca, melenca" of the version B.