Data bank of Grammatical Problems of the Spanish language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES
Principal Investigator
TAKAGAKI Toshihiro  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (00140070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSIMA Noritaka  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50102794)
MIYAMOTO Masami  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20131477)
UEDA Hiroto  Tokyo University, Graduate School Department of Comprehensive Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20114796)
TINOCO Antonio ruiz  Sohia University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80296889)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSpanish linguistics / syntax / dialectoloty / language variation / garammatical problems / data bank / questionnaire / 形態・統語論 / 言語学 / 語法 / 地域バリエーション / コーパス / 文法 / 非文
Research Abstract
This research originally aims at classifying grammatical data of Spanish that have been, accumulated in the last two decades in our country in terms of their themes and terms in order that the data bank constructed in this way may serve not only as clues to future topics of investigation but also as sources of reference for both learners and researchers of the language.
After two years of preliminary survey we came to recognize that many of the problems in the field of the Spanish grammar might be coped with more effectively taking the axis of geographical and dialectal variation into consideration. The results of our extensive questionnaire-based survey carried out in Spain in the last year show, as expected, how closely some of the geographical parameters elaborated for field work are related to grammatical explanations of the problems. Certainly a great amount of dialectological work has been done previsously in Spanish Linguistics, the majority has been limited to either phonetic or morphological fields. Our contribution in the domain of syntax is expected to mark a new step for the substantial description of the Spanish language.