Project/Area Number |
13610640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
その他の外国語・外国文学
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Yoshifumi TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80200020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUNO Yoshifumi TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor (80200020)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Keshavdas / Rasik-priya / Rasa-theory / Indian poetics / Indian theoretics of love / ケーシャヴ・ダース / ラスィク・プリヤー / サンスクリット / プラジ・バーシャー / ブラジ・バーシャー / ラスィク・プリャー / サンスクリット詩論書 |
Research Abstract |
This investigator has read and analyzed Rasik-priya, one of the medieval Indian texts in Braj-bhasa language dealing with the rasa theory which is an essential element in traditional Sanskrit poetics. The verses of this work by Kesavdas (1565-1617), a great poet and critic in the Orcha court of central India, are so hard to understand that it took us a lot of time. Some points as below, however, has been made clear. The first one of remarkable points is that we are able to find the stream of Indian theoretics of love (Kama-sastra) in this work, even though this is a poetics (Kavya-sastra) work. A lot of phrases based on the Kama-sastra are found in Sanskrit literary works, but are rarely in poetics works. Kesavdas has had reliance on Kama-sastra to describe the classification of heroines according to their feature of body and appearance. Another remarkable point is that this work has a very short prescription for each subjects relatively to its a little longer sample verses. The configuration like this seems seldom in Sanskrit poetics works, but this work looks on the same line with Sahityadarpana, a Sanskrit poetics work in 14^<th> centuries, especially on the topics of classification of heroines according to their condition (nayika-bheda). Through this research, we have become able to affirm that the medieval Indian poetics work has both the tradition and the innovation of Sanskrit, poetics.