Basic Research on The Modern Korean Nationalist and Cultural Movements Documents Collection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES
Principal Investigator
TSUKIASHI Tatsuhiko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70272614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OM Ki-ju  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professer, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10313272)
SAEGUSA Toshikatsu  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50128021)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsKorea / Nationalist Movement / Cultural Movement / Yi Kwansu / An Ch' angho / Ch' oi Namson / 韓国 / 近代史 / 近代文学
Research Abstract
1.Organization and Classification of the Collection
The research team organized and classified the historical documents in The Modern Korean Nationalist and Cultural Movements Documents Collection. When classifying the materials, items whose scarcity is not determined were marked as "A." Manuscrpts and other texts of great rarity, texts whose value derives from having belonged to a private library, and texts for which care is required in storage were marked as "B." The Yi Kwangsu materials in this collection total 114 : twenty-one documents classified as "A" and ninety-three documents classified as "B." The An Ch' angho materials in this collection total two items, and both are classified as "B." The Ch' oe Namson materials in this collection total three items, and all are classified as "B."
2. Yi Kwangsu Materials
The research team conducted a bibliographical survey of the items written by Yi Kwangsu that are in The Modern Korean Nationalist and Cultural Movements Documents Collection. F … More urther, it became clear from the results of comparisons between Yi Kwangsu chonjip and the author' smanuscripts that there are not a few differences in words between the two materials.
3. An Ch' angho Materials
The research team clarified that letters written by An Ch' angho in The Modern Korean Nationalist and Cultural Movements Documents Collection were already included in Chu Yohan' s An Tosan chonso, and undertook revisions of those letters. Further, the research team clarified the characteristics of "Wiimjang," a text in the Collection, through several biographies of An Ch' angho.
4. Ch' oe Namson
The research-team examined Ch' oe Namson' s manuscripts in The Modern Korean Nationalist and Cultural Movements Documents Collection. These manuscripts, it became clear, were most probably written by Ch' oe Namson with the publication of his new poems in mind. Based upon this examination, in addition to the introduction of unpublished siJo by Ch' oe Namson, the research team also undertook restoration of the original spellings in sijo included in Yuktang Ch' oe Namson chonjip. Less