Some Aspects of Italian Modern Literature during the Fascism Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
HATA Shunichiro  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Faculty of Music, Associate Professor (70272656)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsItaly / modernism / Pirandello / fascism / post-modern / modern literature / literature / イタリア:モダニズム
Research Abstract
We have analyzed works of the two great Italian writers, Gabriele D'Annunzio (1863-1938) and Luigi Pirandello (1867-1836), coetaneous leading modern writers in Italy, and explored how they were viewing and perceiving the world during the fascism era in this country. They began their careers by writing poems and seem to have proceeded to the fascist government, in the turbulent and contradictory society during the period from the late 19th nad the first half of the 20th century. In spite of these resemblance, however, their philosophies of life are incompatible with that of the fascist regime. We have extracted (1) the concept of the acquisition of life through allegiance to the death in D'Annunzio and (2) the concept of "the death existing in the life in itself". These are nothing but their mere literary conception and, as so, only apparently they can have an ephemeral affinity with the political ambition of the fascist leader. The significance of their literary works lies in the fact that they described various aspects of an anxious world based on their own view of life and death and that they were real and lively description of hopes and anxieties during the fascism era in Italy