| Project/Area Number |
13610643
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
その他の外国語・外国文学
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGANAWA Mitsuo Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60068757)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | A.I.Herzen / F.I.Rodichev / Russian Liberalism / P.Ya.Chaadaev / Catholicism / Hegelianism of the Left / Aileen Kelly / From the Other Shore / ナロードニキ / ボリシェヴィキ革命 / 「もう一つの岸に向かって」 / マーチン・メイリア / フランコ・ヴェントゥーリ / カトリシズム / ヘーゲル哲学 / リベラリズム / ロシア革命 / 亡命 / 西欧 / スラヴ派 / ニコライ一世 / アレクサンドル二世 / 48年革命 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Research in 2001 consisted of "Herzen and Rodichev". In this article the author made clear the continuity of liberalism in Russia between A.I.Herzen(1812-1870) and F.I.Rodichev(1857-1933), who was one of the prominent leaders of the Zemstvo Movement at the end of 19^<th> century and also one of the main members of the Kadet party at the beginning of 20^<th> century. He fled the country after the Russian Revolution in 1917 and died in 1933 in Lausanne 2.Research in 2002 consisted of "P.Ya. Chaadaev under the eyes of Herzen". In this essay the author indicated the cause of ambivalent attitude of Herzen toward Chaadaev and described how Herzen criticized the Catholicism of Chaadaev. 3.Research, in 2003 consisted of "A note on 《Dilettantism in Science》 of Herzen". In this note the author traced the process of the deepening of Hegelianism of the Left in young Herzen and pointed out the peculiarity of his thought in comparison with the German Hegelianism of the Left. 4.Research in 2004 consisted of "Aileen Kelly on Herzen". In this work author reviewed Aileen Kelly's book "Toward Another Shore : the Necessity and Chance in Russian Thinkers"(Yale Univ.Press,1998), and estimated the value of this work in the history of study on Herzen