A basic survey on the near-merger phenomena of the consonant phonemes among various dialects of Japanese.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OONO Makio  Iwate University. Faculty of Education. Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (30160584)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnear-merger / central vowel / Ryukyuan dialect / Amami dialect / 音韻体系 / 音韻変化 / 音素統合 / 子音体系 / 音変化 / 統合 / 母音体系
Research Abstract
To grasp the historical conditions on the near-merger phenomena of the consonant phonemes in various Japanese dialects, the investigation in 2001-2002 has been excuted through the following points of view.
1) diachronical survey on the data-base that the head investigator had been conpiled and completion of the sound data-base by field reseach and systematic analysis of them.
2) formulation and correction of the hypothesis on the near-merger phenomena among consonant phonemes, and the expantion of the hypothesis onto the problem among vowel phonemes.
As for 1), in addition to the data-base the investigator had been conpiled, a systematic phonological reseach and high-level digital recording using DAT was excuted on the 5 dialects (Wan, Onotsu, Shumichi, Aden and Kamikatetsu) in Kikai island located in north of Amami mainland in Kagoshima Pref., and 4 dialects (Katetsu, Doren, Ukeamuro and Yoro) in Setouchi districts located in south of Amami mainland.
As for 2), 'The Historical Classification of the Central Vowels in Amami dialects' was published in "Kokugogaku Kenkyu (Tohoku Univ.) 40", and 'The Historical Variety of the Central-Vowel Syllables Preceded by Coronal-Siblants Consonants in Amami Dialects' was addressed by the investigator at the 307th annual conference of THE PHONETIC SOCIETY OF JAPAN.