A Functional-Typological Study of Discourse Modality Expressions in Japanese and Korean : With Special Attention to the Contrasts between Japanese-Korean and English-Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Kaoru  International Student Center, Tohoku University, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (70181526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Kei  International Student Center, Tohoku University, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (50282017)
ONO Naoyuki  Graduate School of International Cultural Studies, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 助教授 (50214185)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdiscourse modality / grammaticalization / contrastive linguistics / comparative typology / Japanese-Korean contrastive linguistics / complementation / cognitive typology / interrelationship between linguistic structure and cultural values / 命題とモダリティ / 談話と文法構造 / 情報構造 / 終助詞
Research Abstract
(1) There were cross-linguistic differences in terms of linguistic coding ofmodality and discourse modality between Japanese and Korean. Specifically, it was found that Japanese preferentially grammaticalizes discourse modality by means of sentence-final particles, while Korean prioritizes non-discourse modality. This observation was presented in Horie and Taira (2002).
(2) A semantic contrast in form-meaning mapping, e.g "polyfunctionality vs., semantic specificity" is observed between Japanese and Korean, parallel to the contrast between English and German. This contrast is observed in such grammatical phenomena like complementation and negation in Japanese and Korean. This observation was presented in Horie (2002a), Horie (2002b), and Horie and Moriya (2002).
(3) The contrast suggested in (2) requires a contrastive analysis of two linguistic communities(Japan and Korea) in terms of cultural values. An approach incorporating linguistic and socio-cultural analyses is thus suggested along the line of Cognitive Typology (Horie 2002c).
(4) Along the line of (4), a cognitive-typological analysis of borrowing phenomena in Japanese and Korean was presented, suggesting that Japanese is more receptive toward loanwords than Korean (Horie 2002d).