Project/Area Number |
13610652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
言語学・音声学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
UWANO Zendo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50011375)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Amami dialects / accent / comoound nouns / compound verbs / durative forms / particles / accent data / アクセント対立の発生 |
Research Abstract |
The accent of compound nouns of 22 villages in the Amami Archipelago was investigated by fieldwork. It was found that the accent was basically determined by the accent of the first element, but there were some exceptions. The durative forms of verbs were also investigated in the dialects. The data of the conjugated forms of verbs and adjectives in the Amami dialects were collected with particular reference to prosodemes. The particles in the Onotsu dialect of Kikai-jima Island show a peculiarity : there is a difference between the accent of the single morpheme particles and that of the morpheme sequences of the same length.