| Project/Area Number |
13610654
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
言語学・音声学
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYA Tetsuharu Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40220090)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANG Bong shik Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Associate Professor, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (30305320)
HORIE Kaoru Tohoku University, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (70181526)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | negation / grammaticalization / linguistic typology / Japanese / Korean / Semantic Typology / English / Kansai Dialect of Japanese / 多層性 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Study on coexistence of two forms of negation in Japanese and Korean: In Korean, two forms of sentence Negation coexist while in Japanese, there is only one form, although it once had another form in Old Japanese. We have made it clear that this difference is rooted in the Semantic Typological difference of the two languages: Korean tends toward less ambiguity and Japanese tends toward polyfunctionality. Because of the difference, the older form of sentence negation is preserved in Korean, with a slight functional difference from the newer one. On the other hand, Japanese older form of negation is completely displaced by the newer form, which plays more varied roles than that of Korean. 2. Study on coexistence of two forms of negation in Kansai Dialect of Japanese: Similar to Korean, Kansai dialect of Japanese has two forms of negation. Be have explicated that the difference of the two forms can be explained based on iconic principles as in the case of Korean. 3. Study on correlation between negation and time-relationship adverbs: We have explicated that original meanings of time-relationship adverbs, such as already and still affect whether they can be used in negative sentence. Those originated from concrete concepts such as space cannot occur in the scope of negation while those originated from more abstract concepts such as time can. This tendency is true of all the four languages we have investigated: Japanese, Korean, English, and German. We argued that this is because concrete meaning is incompatible with irrealis meaning of negation. This phenomenon exemplifies the case where the process of grammaticalization is constrained by the original meaning of the root morpheme.