Towards an Advanced Corpus-Based Study of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Foregin Studies
Principal Investigator
TANOMURA Tadaharu  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (40207204)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsJapanese linguistics / electronic corpus / corpus linguistics / 電子コーパス / コーパス言語学 / 現代日本語の文法
Research Abstract
1. Overview
The main results of this research project consist of (i) analyses of aspects of Japanese based on large electronic corpora of the language, (ii) enquiries into general issues concerning the corpus-based study of Japanese, (iii) publication of those particular analyses and the results of general considerations.
2. Publications
The published research results include (a) a paper in which the morphological alternations of 'sahen' verbs were analyzed, (b) a paper dealing with the morphology of a certain type of adjectival nominals, (c) two papers which focus on general issues related to corpora and the corpus-based study of Japanese, (d) a textbook, aimed at linguists, which introduces techniques of text data processing using the Perl 1anguage.
3. Oral presentations, etc.
The head investigator gave talks about issues involving corpora at two panel discussions, one held in Beijing, China and the other in Tokyo, and made lectures at several universties in China. He also taught two intensive courses at the Beijing Center for Japanese Studies and the Graduate School of Osaka University