Establishing a, clinical methodology based on linguistics to analyze phoiological systems of speech-disordered children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
UEDA Isao  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50176583)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsphonology / acquisition / functional sneech disorder / Optimality Theory / phonemic split / lexical diffusion / mora augmentation / dialect phonology / 方言音声 / モーラ増加 / 言語発達 / 言語障害 / 流音
Research Abstract
It has been claimed that the phonological systems of children with functional speech disorder are devided into two types. In the first type, the acquisition of target sounds is "rule-governed," whereas in the second, targets are acquired through lexical diffusion, often over a long time. Throughout the grant period, I analyzed the first rule-governed systems within Optimality Theory, which is a recently predominant phonological theory. It was found that in this type of systems, children have non-adult-like (and therefore deviant) constraint rankings, which result in apparently wrong production. A comprehensive discussion for this type is found in Ueda and Davis (2001).
For the second type of functional misarticulation, only one preliminary study was conducted (Ueda 2004). It is claimed in this article that this type of children have non-adult-like input representations, which are replaced by adult-like representations morpheme by morpheme. This is why the acquistion ususally takes a comparatively long time. It is also discussed that the default value of distinctive features related to the phonemic split is determined according to the context, namely the position in a word.
For the past few years, I noticed a considerable degree of parallelism between disordered phonologies of children and dialect phonological systems. I examined a prosodic aspect of a dialect for a future comparative study, which resulted in Davis and Ueda (2002 a and b).