A Contrastive Study on the paradigmatic expressions between Japanese and Chinese : with special reference to numerical aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SADANOBU Toshiyuki  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (50235305)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsparadigmatic expressions / experience / knowledge / locative expressions / temporal expressions / spoken / written languages / voice quality / communication / とりたて表現 / 体験と知識 / デキゴト / 日中対照 / りきみ / 言語 / 頻度表現 / 日本語 / 中国語 / 探索 / 情報
Research Abstract
This research clarified when Japanese and Chinese paradigmatic expressions behave alike and when they behave differently from each other, with special reference to their numerical aspects. The main finding is that their behavior is motivated by various factors among which is the distinction on linguistic information between experience ('taiken' in Japanese) and knowledge ('chishiki'). It is also shown that this distinction is observed in many expressions in a parallel way with in paradigmatic ones. In order to explain these similarities and differences between Japanese and Chinese, an event model without time shift was suggested. The effectiveness of this model is shown through consideration of various expressions including locative, temporal, communicative, and phonation expressions besides paradigmatic ones.