Effects on the Linguistic Structure of the Middle Mongolian caused by Foreign Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Koichi  Ehime University, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (20156574)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMiddle Mongolian / Buddhist Works / Foreign Elements / Multi-lingual Society / モンゴル語 / 言語接触 / 文殊師利最勝名経 / 法華経 / 蒙古語 / 蒙古語仏典 / サンスクリット / チベット語 / ウイグル語 / 中期蒙古語 / 翻訳借用
Research Abstract
Mongolian Buddhist works contain many foreign elements including the ones from Sanskrit, Tibetan or Uighur, which reflexes the socio-linguistic aspects of the Yuan-period when the works were firstly translated into Mongolian. These elements are supposed to change the linguistic structure of Mongolian to some extent. In these three years. I tried to disclose the real aspects of those elements, mainly through reading in full detail the lines of Buddhist works supposed to have been translated at that era. Three works are in focus ; namely, Ratna-guna-samcaya-gatha, Ratna-jali and Go-srnga-vyakarana. These three have on their lines many foreign elements as well as many puzzling mistranslations, which tell us compiling process of this work. An article about the first one, which is introductory remarks on the Mongolian philology in general, was published in Japanese Literature. A paper discussing the second one was read at International Academic Meeting held in commemoration of the 360^<th> Birthday of Ayuka Qan in Elista, Kalmyk Autonomous Republic in May, 2002. Also a paper about the third one was read at the International Symposium of Mongolian Printing Culture held at Otani University, Kyoto, in 2002.