Psycholinguistic research on Japanese sentence comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tsutomu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, Prof., 人文科学研究院, 教授 (10215650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAOKA Katsuo  Hiroshima Univ., Center of Foreign Students, Prof., 留学生センター, 教授 (70227263)
HIROSE Yuki  Univ. of Erectrocommunications, Faculty of Human Communications, Lecturer, 人間コミュニケーション学科, 専任講師 (50322095)
TOKIMOTO Shingo  Mojiro Univ., Faculty of Letters, Assoc. Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (00291849)
INOUE Masakatsu  Mukogawa Women's Univ., Dept. of Human Sciences, Lecturer., 人間科学部, 専任講師 (00243155)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsJapanese / Sentence Comprehension / Psycholinguistics / parsing / empty-subject sentence / scrambled sentence / garden-path sentence / スクランブリング / ガーデンパス / 終助詞 / 韻律情報 / 作動記憶 / 再解釈 / プライミング / 文理解(文処理)モデル / ワーキングメモリ / 対照言語学 / 韻律 / 漢字認知
Research Abstract
In order to explain the process of the language understanding by human, psycholinguistic research is necessary. In this research, the explanation should be based on a linguistic theory taking results of psychological experiments into consideration. In Japan, however, because the research had been preceded in two different disciplines of linguistics and psychology respectively, the results of each other's field neither had been shared nor had been made use of fully. Therefore, this research aimed at showing the direction of the future research by paying attention to the process of the "Japanese sentence comprehension" and by examining synthetically the previous researches in the field of linguistics and psychology. In order for that, the researchers who are actively engaged in the research of the Japanese sentence comprehension should gather and put together the knowledge, which everyone accumulated so far. The research of the following sentence constructions was performed. (1)Before a … More sentence final verb appears, what kind of process is involved in the "empty subject sentence" in which the subject is omitted? (2)Is the "scrambled sentence",in which word order is reversed, difficult to understand? (3)Why is the "garden-path sentence",in which one tends to give a wrong interpretation, difficult to comprehend? (4)What happens in the "reanalysis" that corrects the wrong interpretation?
It will be said that this research has based on the methodology with a balance between theory and experiment because this is a joint research of linguists and the psychologists. Moreover, this research has the possibility to develop deeper and more widely by connection with the research of speech defect and neuroscience, and by interchange with researchers of foreign countries. Since human language understanding is one representative of the higher-level cognitive activity, we can get penetration to the general mechanism of the human information processing by making clear the mechanism of language understanding. Less