A Study of "Speaking Linguist Atlas of Southern Kyushu"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KIBE Nobuko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and Humanities, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (30192016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Shuichi  The College of Crosscultural Communication, Associate Professor, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 助教授 (40312318)
KISHIE Shinsuke  Tokushima University, Faculty of the Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90271460)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSpeaking linguistic atlas / sound database / South Kyushu dialects / nissho on (glottal Stop) / Vowel fusion / Accent / 声の言語地図 / 南九州方言の音声 / ファイルメーカープロ / 映像言語地図 / データベース / 南九州 / 方言音声 / 鼻濁音
Research Abstract
In this study we developed a method to make a linguistic atlas using computer application programs, and tiled to make a speaking linguistic atlas including speech sounds.
To execute this study we made the following works. First, we researched phonetic features in 37 areas of southern Kyushu, recorded 150 basic words speech sounds to DAT (digital audio tapes), and made a sound database consisting of 5,550 phonetic data files. Second, using this sound database, we made the Linguistic Atlas of the Southern Kyushu Dialect following Kishie Shinsuke (2000) ; The Method of Making Linguistic Atlas by Using Excel and File Maker Pro. Finally, linking this linguistic Atlas with the sound database, we made the Speaking Linguistic Atlas of Southern Kyushu.