Theorization of the functions of Ainu restrictive postpositions in formal semantics and feedback of the result into the field research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Osami  Sapporo Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60224151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANI Ikumi  Nagoya Gakuin University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20213233)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAinu Language / Restrictive Postpositions / Quantifiers / WH-Phrase / 取り立て / 北海道方言 / 現地調査 / 資料の整理と保存
Research Abstract
This publication is the final report of research project on the fiscal year 2001-2002 "Theorization of the functions of Ainu restrictive postpositions in formal semantics and feedback of the result into the field research" (Project Director : Osami Okuda of Sapporo Gakuin University), Scientific Research (C) of Japan Ministry of Education, Science, Sport, Culture and Technology Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research.
The aims of this project are to theorize the function or meaning of the Ainu restrictive postpositions, to specify the defect of the present field data from the viewpoint of the formal semantics and to conduct the fieldwork with the new light.
As the fruit of this project, 120 Ainu key sentences have been eliminated from the field data and the distribution of the sentences among quantificational environments have been examined. Furthermore, the Ainu sentences have been contrasted with their Japanese translations that have similar expressions of quantification.
Finally, the project reached a conclusion that generally explains the distribution and behavior of the Ainu restrictive postpositions.