Project/Area Number |
13610670
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
言語学・音声学
Research Institution | Kobe Kaisei College |
Principal Investigator |
KIRITANI Shigeru Kobe Kaisei College, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90010032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MISONOO Yasuko Tokyo Institute of Agricultural Engineering, Center for the Foreign Students, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (00209777)
SUDO Michiko Jyuntendo University, Faculty of Sports and Health Science, Professor, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (60226587)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Phoneme Boundary / Speech Perception / Second Language Learning / Short and Long Vowels / Geminate Consonant / Morae Timed Rhythm / 長短母音 / 外国語学習 / 第二言語習得 / 長母音・短母音 / 音韻境界 |
Research Abstract |
Some of the phoneme boundaries show complex acoustic characteristics which do not fit with simple psycho-acoustic expectations. Such phoneme boundaries are expected to be especially difficult for the learners of the second language. In the case of Japanese, special moraec phonemes, which are mainly identified thorough durational characteristics, are often difficult for the foreign learners. This study analyzed the perception of the durational characteristics in the identification of these phonemes by the foreign learners and the native speakers of Japanese. In the identification of Japanese long / short vowels, foreign learners showed effects of pitch, intensity and syllable positions while native Japanese did not show such effects. From general psycho-acoustic point of view, it is expected that the pitch and intensity affect the perceptual impression of duration. The native Japanese appears to have special criteria different from naive perception of durational characteristics. In the identification of the single/geminate stop consonants, which is basically based on the duration of the consonant closure, native Japanese subjects showed increased response of geminate identification with the increased duration of the preceding vowel. This result shows that their identification is based on the syllable timing. Above results suggest that the syllable timing other than the simple segment duration plays an important role in the identification of the durational characteristics in these phonemes by the native Japanese.