A Historical Philological Study of Scripts of Khitai and Jurchen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionRitsmneikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Chieko  Ritsumelkan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (70331105)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKhitai minor scripts / Jurchen scripts / epitaphs in Ibitai minor scripts / Khitai Hengzhang / Khitai Guojiuzhang / epitaphs in Chinese in the Liao era / Khitai customs / Khitai genealogy / 遼史 / 中古モンゴル語 / 表意文字 / 表音文字 / 親属呼称 / 入声 / 北方漢語 / 動詞の語尾 / 名詞の格と数 / 表音文字の表音方式 / 二次長母音 / 契丹大小字 / 外部転換型 / 内部転換型 / 女真文字書 / 契丹文石刻
Research Abstract
The research problem of this year is decipherment of epitaphs in minor Khitai scripts as the last stage of comparative studies of Khitai and Jurchen scripts. Contents of epitaphs in minor Khitai scripts are very rich, historical facts of the Liao dynasty and ethnic customs of Khitai are included. A real image of Khitai that can not be reconstructed by Chinese materials is gradually elucidated by decipherment of epitaphs in Khitai minor scripts. However, it was difficult to acquire real valuable results in the past. Only those who understand both Khitai minor scripts and Chinese materials can acquire new results of researches of the history of Khtai.
The head investigator studies Khitai minor scripts on basis of results of decipherment of Jurchen scripts, furthermore, studies the history of the Liao dynasty on basis of results of decipherment of Khitai minor scripts. Then, she acquires results more than expected. The main contents of the results of research of this year are 1) study of the tomb occupants and their genealogies of 13 epitaphs in minor Khitai scripts excavated after 1990s' 2) study of the political social history of the Liao dynasty and ethnic culture and custom relating to the genealogies of the tomb occupants described in these epitaphs. The main content of the Report of the Research Project is the results of researches about 1) as the title of "A Study of Epitaphs in Minor Khitai Scripts", furthermore, as the results of researches about 2), "A Study of Kinship of the Guojiudaxiaowengzhang" "The original meaning and its organization of the Hengzhang", "Xiamage in the Liaoshi", "Zi and Hui of Khitai", "Customs of Khitai and Khitanized Chinese", "A Study of Xiao Shuzhe", "A Study of Descendants of Han Dewei and Han Dechang", "A Study of the Wugulie Tribe" are respectively added to the study of related epitaphs.