Reconsideration of text typology concerning text genre in terms of applied linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kaoru  Toyota National College of Technology, General Department, Associate professor, 一般学科, 助教授 (90216705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akihiro  Aichi Gaknin University, General Education, Associate professor, 教養部, 助教授 (60319184)
YAMASHITA Junko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Associate professor, 国際開発研究科, 助教授 (00220335)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstext difficulty / perceived level of difficulty / ength of words and sentences / genre categories / the multivariate analysis / register variation / sociolinguistic variable / homogeneous groups of texts / 数量化三類 / テキストタイポロジー
Research Abstract
There were two main studies carried out in this project. The first study investigated linguistic factors that may be related to people's judgement of written text difficulty by utilizing information from a corpus. One of the descriptive features in the British National Corpus, perceived level of difficulty (Wrilev), was used for this purpose. All written texts in the BNC are categorized into Low, Medium, and High subcategories of Wrilev by people who collected texts for the BNC according to their judgements about text difficulty. This feature was analysed in three respects: (l) distribution of Wrilev in relation to two other descriptive features, (2) average length of words and sentences, (3) Hayashi's quantification method type III. The following points appeared:(a) Judgements of text difficulty revealed some kind of systematicity, which could be seen to suggest reliability, (b) Word length was not related to judgements, (c) Sentence length was related to judgements concerning informative texts, (d) Topic specificity did not have a systematic relationship with judgements. These results suggested that syntactic complexity and people's background knowledge have relationships with perception of text difficulty.
Secondly, in this project, focusing on genre categories in the BNC, the dimensions revealed by the multivariate analysis will be interpreted linguistically. In contrast, register variation will be explicitly identified by dealing with a sociolinguistic variable which is fairly systematically associated with 'class' in the BNC. Therefore, another aim of the paper is to clarify the difference between genre and register. For that reason, to begin with, I will establish the definition of terms such as text types, genre and register. Actually these terms are all used, in more or less similar ways, to identify homogeneous groups of texts, so an understanding of these overlapping items is necessary before the design of the paper can be made explicit.