Project/Area Number |
13610675
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
言語学・音声学
Research Institution | Shiga University (2003-2004) Anan National College of Technology (2001-2002) |
Principal Investigator |
BANDO Michiko Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40304042)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Semantic Structures of tense morphemes / Causative sentences / Implication of resultant caused subevent / Aspect of Japanese psych-verbs / Polysemy of simeru / Lexical Conceptual Structure(LCS) / Qualia Structure / Event Headedness / 動詞の多義性 / 動詞の語彙概念構造 / 使役動詞文の含意関係 / 形態素「た」の働き / 会話分析 / 時間表現 / 日本語心理動詞 / 語彙概念意味論 / レキシコン / 語彙のアスペクト / 文のアスペクト / 「た」 / 過去形 / 完了形 / 仮定法過去形 / テンス / アスペクト / V-ing形名詞 / 心理動詞 |
Research Abstract |
(i)We attempted to solve two problems : why some causative sentences imply its resultant caused subevent while others does not necessarily ; according to the implication differences, why we judge the implication with the past tense. For the former problem, we classified causative verbs into three types and described each property. For the latter problem, we described the function of the tense morpheme -ta formally and proposed that -ta has fixed its reference time to the event time of the headed subevent. Then we showed the relationship between the function of -ta and the implication differences of causatives. (ii)We classified Japanese psych-verbs into four groups based on the distribution of -ni NP and -o NP which each psych-verb takes. With the classification, we showed the relationship between the distribution and the verbs' aspectual properties. Further, we observed the phenomenon of aspect shifts of psych-verbs and hypothesized that lexicon has the possible aspectual entries on the list of a verb. (iii)The Japanese transitive verb simeru has several meanings such as 'tie,'' wring,''shut, ' and 'close.' We claim that the polysemy of simeru is generated from the combination of its lexical meaning and a noun phrase that it takes as its object. To formalize the combination, we use Lexical Conceptual Structure for verbs and Qualia Structure for nouns. (iv)We also tried to apply our observations above to the pragmatic and educational fields : we analyzed the mechanism of humor in a modern Japanese play from the viewpoint of time sequence, and examined some communicational gaps of time expressions occurred in classrooms.