The construction of database to compile the Munda etymological dictionary.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature (2003)
Kyoto University of Art and Design (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
OSADA Toshiki  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Research Department, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (50260055)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMundari / Encyclopadia Mundarica / Munda Etymological Dictionary / database / the distinction between verb and noun / 語源辞書 / 方言調査 / 品詞
Research Abstract
This project is to construct the database in order to compile the Munda etymological dictionary in future. I have already made the database on Ho-English Dictionary during 1998-2000 as a research project of Grant-in-Aid for scientific research. This time I chose the monumental work on the Mundari language, i.e., Encyclopadia Mundarica to input my computer. This work has been done by the sole native speaker in Japan, Ms. Madhu Purti. She selected the entries from the Encyclopaedia Mundarica.
Apart from this inputing work, I have another purpose of this work. According to the previous study, Mundari has no distinction between verb and noun. So I will check this statement from this database. So Ms. Purti input the information on word class from the Encyclopadia Mundarica. Then I have reached the conclusion that the distinction between verb and noun kept in the Encyclopaedia Mundarica.