Textual Tradition of Hecuba of Euripides -Towards the Establishment of the Work's Text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Makoto  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90143320)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPhilology / Euripides / textual criticism / International contribution by Japanese Classicists / microfilm / medieval manuscripts / Philologica / 注釈 / Laurentianus 32.2 / 双子写本 / apogropha / ギリシャ語文献学 / エウリーピーデース / ギリシア悲劇 / パピュルス
Research Abstract
The Project had 2 purposes : 1.To look for the possibility for us Japanese Classicists to contribute in the vital part of Scholarship, i.e.textual criticism, 2 To turn the eyes of Japanese Classicist towards philological studies. As to 1,I sould made myself sure that I will be able to produce some "text with a commentary" of Classical work of moderate size. That is, I finished a badic and necessary training concerned. As to Z. my claim was accepted into the Classical Society of Japan.