"CITY" and "PUBLIC SPHERE" in Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUKUWA Masanori  Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Language and Culture Studies, Prof., 言語文化部, 教授 (50002225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Hiroto  Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Language and Culture Studies, Prof., 言語文化部, 教授 (80234730)
NAGAI Yuko  Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Language and Culture Studies, Prof., 言語文化部, 教授 (50135604)
SUZUKI Junichi  Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Language and Culture Studies, Asso.Prof., 言語文化部, 助教授 (30216395)
NISHIMURA Ryuichi  Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Language and Culture Studies, Asso.Prof., 言語文化部, 助教授 (10241390)
SHIMIZU Kenichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Language and Culture Studies, Asso.Prof., 言語文化部, 助教授 (90262097)
野坂 政司  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (50113600)
西川 克之  北海道大学, 言語文化部, 助教授 (00189268)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscity / public sphere / communication / media / editorship / theory of text / 文学 / 市民社会
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are the following two points. The first point is clarifying functional coincidence of a "city" and the "public sphere" theoretically. The second point is examining the validity of the theoretical hypothesis concretely. It is the modern literature of Asia, the United States, and Europe which was mainly made the material on the occasion of the investigation. As one of the theoretical results, the function in which a "city" and the "public sphere" convert the meaning of foreign culture was clarified. This consideration is persuasive also when explaining computerization and media of a present age city. Moreover, it was verified that formation of literature-media and establishment of the editorial rights of media were historically important for development in the public area. On the other hand, concrete research on the development and the change in the public area in the literary work of Asia and the West was also performed. Consequently, it was not concerned with the area, but the public space born to the city expanded social communication, and having contributed to establishment of a modern system became clear. However, it can also be pointed out that the small however reevaluation in the familiar public sphere is also progressing as a present-day tendency.