The Relationship Between the Formation of Modern songs in East Asia and the Popularization of t Christian Hymns by Christian missionaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hiroshi  Nara University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10182338)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChristian Hymn / Hymn-book / Moderun History of Music / Korea Mission / Christian Missionary / History of Music Education / Comparative Study of Culture / 比較文化 / 近代歌謡史 / 歌謡史 / 東アジア / 音楽教育 / キリスト教宣教師 / 韓国 / 中国 / 文化変容
Research Abstract
1 Research Objective : This research explored the history of modern songs in East Asia that have been strongly influenced by Christian missionary work and Christian hymns. We focused on Christian missionary work and Christian hymns in Korea from 1886 to 1910. The same investigation in China and comparative study of Japan, Korea and China remains as an unsolved problem. 2 Relationship Between the Popularization of Hymns and the Formation of Modern Songs in Korea : The mass publication of popular hymnbooks at the end of the 19th century was undertaken in America. The early hymns of Korea that were strongly influenced by American popular hymns became the basis of modern popular songs in Korea in the 20th century. 3 The Characteristics of the Popularization of Christian Hymns in Korea : Korean patients in the Mission Hospital liked very much Christian hymns. The girls studied at the Mission school and were sent to the hospital as helpers. They played the organ or sung the hymns at prayer m … More eetings in the hospital. The cooperation between medical and educational work in Korea missions contributed to the popularization of Christian hymns in Korea. 4 The Special Utilization of Korean hymns : Korean women who could not read studied hymns in order to learn to read the Korean language. 5 The Manner of Singing the Korean Hymns : The hymns were copied on large scrolls so that everyone in the room could use one copy that was placed before them. 6 The Specialization of Hymn Work : The hymn work was divided between female and male missionaries. The female missionaries took charge of teaching the singing of the hymns, and the male missionaries took charge of the translation and publication of hymns. 7 Published Works on Korean Hymnbooks : In the first 15 years of Korean missions the Korean hymnbook came into wide use. For example, in a case of the Methodist Episcopal Church, 9 hymnbooks were published by 1905. The first hymnbook consisted of only 27 hymns. The ninth hymnbook consisted of 183 hymns. This indicated a rapid spread of hymnbooks in Korea. The hymn works of Methodists and Presbyterians were integrated into the union hymnal in 1908. Less