Reception and Transformation of English Studies in Asia and Japan
Project/Area Number |
13610682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Masazumi University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (80015883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIHARA Yukari University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (70249621)
MINAMI Ryuta Aichi University of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60247575)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | English and American Literature / Japan / Eastern Asia / Reception / Transformation / translation / Education System / Colony / 文学 / 植民地主義 / ポストコロニアル / 翻案 / 演劇 / 教育 / 19-20世紀 / 英文学 / 米文学 / 19・20世紀 |
Research Abstract |
1)In February 2004, we published a book titled Spheres of Translation : Culture, Colony, Identity, and contributed its copies to Research Facilities in Japan and abroad. 2)In 2004, we edited a series of essays on how English/American literature is taught and studied in Asia in the academic magazine The Rising Yough. 3)On March 19,20, and 21 in 2005, we held the International Conference titled ‘Reception and Transformation of English Literature in Asia and Japan' at Tsukuba University. 4)Following those activities, in 2005 we compiled the Rrepport of Results of Research, titled ‘English Studies Relocated in Asias. The content of the report consists of two parts : 1.Tsukuba Internashional Symposium Programm pp.1-15 2.Essays : English Studies Relocated in New Asias, pp.16-51 We are now under editing an academic book titled Eglish Studies Relocated in New Asias, which is to be published at Malaysia by a local publisher.