Research in information semiotics for analysis of digital fiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hidetaka  Interfaculty lnitiative in Information Studies, Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (70212892)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSemiotics / Information semiotics / Digital fiction / Media studies / Hypertext / Poetics / Narrative / Information studies / テクスト / 物語分析 / メディア・テクスト / メディア論 / フィクション / ハイパーテクスト / 情報 / メディア / 文学
Research Abstract
This research project aimed : 1) to develop a quite new field of semiotics : "information semiotics" that consist to investigate the information semiosis which characterizes the new media communication, 2) to investigate by methods of this information semiotics fictions and narratives realized on digital media. Our research demonstrated the necessity of a synthetic theory of information semiotic that we formulated on the interface of semiotic process and information processing : we proposed a basic hyper-media poetic theory, methods of semiotic reading of multi-media fiction, a program of information semiotic analysis of TV program. We also obtained positives results in concrete analysis of digital works, hypertext narratives, hypermedia fictions. We formulated a new synthetic theory of hypermedia poetics and we realized a prototype of analysis digital tool for analysis of TV programs.