The Construction of Ideal Cities and their Spiritualistic Background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Masakazu  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LANGUA AND CULTURE, PROFESSOR, 言語文化部, 教授 (10033408)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGarden City / Communitarianism / Utopia / Millenarianism / Shakers / シューカー / イギリス文化史 / ロバート・オーウェン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project, The Construction of Ideal Cities and their Spiritualistic Background, is to trace the communitarian experiment of Robert Owen's New Lanark in the early 19th century and Garden City movement of Ebenezer Howard in the early 20th century, and to prove that their British socialist movements were greatly influenced by the religious enthusiasm such as Millenarianism and spiritualism.
In 2001, I considered what Owen meant by the secular Millenarianism by comparing his communitarian experiment in New Lanark with Shaker community. I made a fieldwork in New Lanark and Letchworth Garden City from 31 July to 22 August, and collected the relevant research materials.
In 2002, I kept on the research on how Howard created his idea on Garden City and in what way he tried to construct Letchworth, the first Garden City in UK. I made a fieldwork in Letchworth Garden City and the Royal Saltworks of Arc-et-Senans in France from 31 July to 15 August, and collected the related research materials, especially from Hertfordshire County Archive.