Research on Manga Culture in the Chinese Speaking World
Project/Area Number |
13610690
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSAKA Midori Kyushu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Prof., 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (70253523)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Manga Culture / Sub-culture / Manga Criticism / Chinese Manga Culture / Asian Manga Culture / Hong Kong Manga / 漫画評論 / 漫画文化研究 / 世界への日本文化の発信 / 台湾漫画 / 中国漫画 / 新漫化 / 連環画 / 諷刺漫画 / 中国語圏漫画 / 台湾少女漫画 |
Research Abstract |
Japanese Manga has come to be recognized all around the globe,and it has become Japan' s major cultural export. How each country deals with that culture and now much of it is accepted or criticized is our subject. My aim is to analyse the influence and popularity of Japanese Manga, focusing on the Chinese speaking world(Mainland, Hong Kong and Taiwan). In the 2001 to 2002 period we' re collected and subdivided in categories research material produced mainly in the three areas mentioned above with special interest on research and critical texts. As a major result, the publication of "Mangagaku Nyumon" (An introduction to the study of Manga) in 2001. This is used as a text book in all the classes the researcher teaches, and is a compendium of Manga reserch done to this point. Some of the chapters are "History of Manga", "Major Manga Writers", "Research of specific Work" "Manga language","American comics" and "Chinese comics". In 2003 with the progress of the field in sight, collected reviews, essays on the subject from Taiwanese and Chinese magazines and newspapers transtated them and summed them up on a report. That was a first in Japan and I believe will prove valuable works in the future.