Sexual Love as Viewed from the Standpoint of Japanese Interpretation of Life in Interdisciplinary and Historical Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionINTERNATIONAL RESEARCH CENTER FOR JAPANESE STUDIES
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sadami  INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH CENTER FOR JAPANESE STUDIES, RESEARCH DEPARTMENT, PROFESSOR (60179207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Kazuhiko  国際日本文化研究センター, RESEARCH DEPARTMENT, PROFESSOR (90111781)
HAYAKAWA Monta  国際日本文化研究センター, OFFICE FOR VIRTUAL RESOURCES, PROFESSOR (10208605)
INOUE Shoichi  国際日本文化研究センター, RESEARCH DEPARTMENT, PROFESSOR (40135603)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsview of life / view of sexual love / shunga in Tokugawa period / shame / life-centrism / reception of evolutionism / セクシュアリティー / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
It is generally said that the "view of sexual love" is changed from sanctity t to brutality in modern times in Japan. Researching to reformulations of "view of sexual love" in the perspective of "view of life", we can clarify that it has to be said that the both of sanctity and brutality have been exist side by side and made complexity from Tokugawa period to contemporary Japan, although these both has been changed in Meiji era. When we watch from the idea in Japanese myth to pornographies, the both clearly existed in Tokugawa period. And the reformulation of "view of life" influenced by biology and evolutionism in Meiji generalized the notion of "sexual love" by biological instinct. Although it is said that the feature of reception of biological evolutionism in Japan is the confusion with social evolutionism, that confusion also occurred in Europe especially in America. In Japan these both evolutionisms looked as the theory of "heaven", and that is the feature in Japan. And the notion of "sexual love" by biological instinct was looked as brutality and wide spread by "naturalism" in Japanese literature, but was looked as sanctity of act of "universal life" and spread by the "life-centrism" movement. Standing on this "life-centrism," Kuriyagawa Hakuson insisted the sanctity of sexual love to be turn from the brutality in modern notion reformed from sanctity in the ancient and medieval age. This historical perspective by Kuriagawa Hakuson was spread and became as general notion. In the fact, those both of the "view of sexual love" has been existed after the Kuriagawa's discriptin to contemporary Japan.