A Comparative Study of Judicial Reform in Russia and Poland : Institutional Expansion and Functional Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMORIDA Akio  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30103906)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsJudicial Reform / Russian Law / Polish Law / Systemic Transformation / Constitutional Review / Judge / Attorney / Comparative Jaw / 国際研究者交流 / ロシア:ポーランド / 法曹一元制
Research Abstract
During the recent 20 years or so, the judicial systems in Russia and Poland have grown out of the Soviet model and been drastically transformed. Along with recognition of the principle of separation of powers, the concept of judicial power has been established. It means that, on the one hand, jurisdiction of courts, "shrunken" under the Soviet model, has been considerably expanded as a result of introduction of administrative, economic and constitutional procedures. On the other hand, a mechanism of securing of independence of judges, especially a selecting system of judges with a decisive participation of their selfgoverning body, was created. In both countries, however, credibility of the judicial system as a whole in the eyes of citizens is considerably low, and in this sense it is situated in a kind of crisis. Such a low credibility can be explained by difficulties in access to court, delay in dealing with lawsuits, doubt as to fairness of court decisions, ineffective execution of decisions and so on. They are caused largely by insufficient financial support of the judicial system as whole. But, there is another, more delicate problem, that is a problem of how to guarantee high quality of work of judges and sufficient number of attorneys. Here is questioned functioning of selfgoverining body of lawyers. In these issues difficulties appear and solutions are sought dependently on the tradition in each country.