The Latest Development of Taking Theory In Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Akio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Low and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00114405)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsproperty right / taking / compensation / German Federal Constitutional Court / Junktion-Clause / 財産権 / 損失補償 / 特別犠牲説 / 憲法訴訟
Research Abstract
The German Federal Constitutional Court has been developping a new framework for the Constitutional protection of the property rights since its so-called "gravel-gathering" descision in 1981. In accordance with the provision of the Article 14 of the German Fundameatal Law, the Federal Constitutional Court distinguishes the provisions with regard to the contents and limits of the property rights (Article 14 Section 1 Sentense 2) from the taking rules (Article 14 Section 3). According to the Federal Constitutional Court, the content provisions do not change themselves into taking rules, even if restrictions on the property rights by the content provisions are so drastic that the property rights could almost be regarded as being taken. For this case a new category was introduced, which combines content provisions with the duty of compensation.