Research on Property in Land and Basic-Level Administration in Rural China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUNIYA Satoshi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90234468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Ayako  Niigata University, Faculty of Law, Assistant, 法学部, 助手 (50203956)
SUGANUMA Keisuke  Fukushima University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50222047)
MASUI Yasuki  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80242387)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsland Law in China / basic administration in village / economic in village / land contract management / contracted management right in village / local election in China / Xiang Zhen government / villagers' committee / 退耕環林政策 / 農村土地財産権 / 中国婚姻法改正 / 中国地方医学
Research Abstract
Exploring some basic cases of the reality, institution and theory around the rural land property relations of China, this collaboration research explicated the substantial problems in the legal, political and agro-economical domains of Chinese countryside.
Started from the legal areas, the research following the step of some important legislation such as real right property and rural land contract management right, sorted out the theoretic problems of these law in sequences from both the enactment aspect and the legal system aspect.
Going across the political domains, we concentrated on the authority relations and its underlying sustentations of the-town-village-level-substratum, illuminated the actualities and institutions as elaborated as possible, by taking an example as Beijing city.
Turning to the agro-economical fields, we investigated on the household contract responsibility system and the allotment of contract management right. We disclosed, China began to treat rural land(or fanning land) as same as other kinds of production factions(like capital and so on), while going ahead for market economics.
Based, on the studies above, we approached the conclusion hereby : As China moving forward into civil society and market economy, antinomy and unsteady bought out by elements of contract management right, constitutions of the substratum administration organizations, collective decision makings around right distributions, need to be resolved. Analytic concepts as "group and member"and "collective, family and individual" will be useful to our future research on the land property relations in the Chinese countryside.