The acceptance And the Change of the Notion of Human Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Tohsio  Kobe University, Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (90107920)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRussia / human rights / socialism / ombudsman / censorship / 言論の自由 / マスメディア法 / 情報紛争裁判院 / 弁護人依頼権 / 勾留 / 陪審 / 信教の自由 / 土地所有権 / 労働権 / ソ連 / 自由権
Research Abstract
In 1991 Declaraion of human rights was proclaimed in Russia, just before the collapse of Soviet Socialism. In it, the notion of western-style human rights was for the first time introduced in Russia. The 1993 russian constitution introduced the system of human-rights-ombudsman. The present situation of human rights in Russia is as follows. In the first place, the guarantee of political and spiritual freedom is greatly improved. Censorship was abolished and freedom of assembly and association were realized. But new problem came into existence. Nowadays russian massmedia is under the rule of monopolistic enterprises and the government. Secondly, the guarantee of the rights of the accused is improved to some extent. The Russian Constitutional Court proclaimed about 50 articles of the Criminal Procedure Code unconstitutional. For example a public prosecutor can no longer decide to take anyone into custody before the indictment. That jurisdiction transferred from a public prosecutor to a judge. Thirdly, the guarantee of the social rights became worse. The introduction of the market economy produced many unemployed people and the homeless. The present situation of human rights in Russia is a precise reflection of the collapse of socialism and the shift to the capitalism.