Comprehensive Research on the Trial System and Out-of Court Conflict Resolution in Mediaeval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Nobuhiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (70125996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Yasuhiro  Doshisya University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (90274414)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMediaeval Age / the Kamakura Shogunate Regime / Kendanzata Shomuzata / trial system / conciliation the judgement records / the Konoe Document / 裁許状 / 近衛家文書 / 犯罪 / 刑罰 / 鏡倉幕府 / 紛争処理 / 和与状 / 検断
Research Abstract
In this research project, the prerequisite work for a comprehensive research on conflict resolution in Mediaeval Japan has been almost completed. That is, the scanning and preparation of text files of the 2 volumes of "the Judgements of the Kamakura Shogunate Regime" have been almost completed.
Based upon these works, the head investigator started works for data-base construction and basic research methodology for an effective disclosure of them. He also published "Traditional Legal Culture of China", Kyushu Universities Press, 2003, which is a translation of "Bird's-Eye View of the Chinese Traditional Legal Culture" by Wu Xu Cheng.
The investigator developed positive research on the court system and the conciliation methods of the Kamakura Regime. They include 1)an exhaustive collection of the historical documents pertaining to conciliation, 2)an exhaustive collection of documents on the conciliations outside the court, which would provide a significant reference for a new understanding of conciliation made outside the court, 3)enclosure of the finding of research of "the Konoe Documents" which is among the collections of 2).In addition, he also started to reorganize the documents related to the judgment records and the court system. The disclosure of "Ichikawa Documents" at the Homma Museum and "Suou-no-kuni Yoda no Homonjo" at the University of Tokyo is also forseen soon