Project/Area Number |
13620012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Ryukoku University (2003) Kyushu University (2001-2002) |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Hiroshi Ryukoku University, Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70192060)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Vico / rhetoric / jurisprudence / roman law / epicheirema / matabasis / 弁論術 / 言語文献学 / サヴィニー / レトリック |
Research Abstract |
Vico's conception of jurisprudence aims for the realization of natural equity under a great variety of circumstances. The following are the methods of reasoning which he considers the most suitable for it. (1)the inductive discovery of proper medium by the full using of "ingenium", i.e. the imaginative leap that finds similarity in two things that are apparently dissimilar. (2)the reinforcement of syllogism by "epicheirema", i.e. means of reasons, proofs and other additional supports made from various visual angles. (3)the skillful operation of medium by "matabasis", i.e. the transition from one genus (or species) to another.