| Project/Area Number |
13620014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental law
| Research Institution | Ibaraki Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Kenji Ibaraki Christian University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90113282)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | cemetery / declining birthrate / aged society / ancestor religious service / family grave / unrelated grave(muen-funbo) / reinterment / notification for a reinterment of unrelated grave / 無縁改葬公告 / 少子高齢化 |
| Research Abstract |
1 Analysis of the notifications about the reinterment of unrelated graves I classified and analysis some items, such as the reasons of a reinterment, the form of a cemetery manager, the time of a reinterment, about the notifications for reinterment of the unrelated graves carried between four years since May 2000 to April 2003 by the Official Daily Gazette. A number of the notifications for reinterment of the unrelated graves exceeds 900 cases in four years and will achieve in 1000 cases in 2003. 2 Investigation of the unrelated graves in Nodayama Cemetery in Kanezawa The Nodayama Cemetery which departed as the cemetery of Kaga-Han in Edo-age is the old cemetery, having increases of the unrelated graves, and Kanazawa City Office have started the environment ready of the Cemetery. The reinterments of the unrelated graves were erected since the Genroku period to the Showa's early days, and the number exceeded 40% of the whole. 3 This investigation consigned it the aged society of Tanbara in Ehime. The investigation area was all areas of Tanbara and number of respondents was 174 people. Ie (family) who does not have an inheritor or does not live together with his parent decreases. The person who regards ancestor religious service as duty of a descendant decreases.