| Project/Area Number |
13620017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public law
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KANBARA Masaru (2002-2003) Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30204811)
井川 博 (2001) 北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70176064)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATAKEYAMA Takemichi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40062666)
KITAMURA Yoshinobu Sophia Univ., Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20214819)
MATSUMURA Yoshiyuki Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80091502)
HAYASHIDA Seimei Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50145356)
神原 勝 北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30204811)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | illegal parking / bicycles / municipality / Bicycle Parking Act / law enforcement / rail station / CVM method / optimal control / 過料 / 法執行 / 駐輪場 / フィシュバインのモデル / 計画行動の理論 / 社会工学 / インセンティヴ分析 / 自転車 / 地方行政 / 公共財 / 私的財 |
| Research Abstract |
Illegal parking of bicycles and left bicycles are serious problems particularly at rail station areas in Japan. In order to take measures to these problems, the Bicycle Parking Act was legislated in 1994 and the Act delegates the power to control illegal parking of bicycles to municipalities. In addition, municipalities themselves have the power to control illegal parking to some extent. However, these behavior patterns have become rampant among many bicycle users and people in Japan generally take negative attitudes towards bicycles as vehicles. These attitudes bring about bicycle users' opportunistic behavior. Therefore, illegal parking of bicycles and left bicycles cannot be settled by enactment of municipalities' ordinances and their rigorous enforcement. But, some surveys using CVM method indicate that best mixture of the level of removal of bicycles and return fee enables the effective ordinances.